Distance & Climbing Challenge

Distance and Climbing Challenge

Based on the success of our Strava segment challenge, Alton CC is now running two new Strava-based challenges in 2021. These are friendly competitions open to all Alton CC members.

Each month throughout 2021, the men and women riders who have ridden the longest distance and climbed the most will be the monthly winners. Annual totals will then be used to decide four overall competition winners (women’s distance champion, men’s distance champion, women’s climbing champion and men’s climbing champion).  You can read the competition rules here.

Women's Results
NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Ann Laylee3015.329447475.75520631.658738847822102410232
Ruth Stratford2920.428448584.25734642.56231863.58362830.28121
Becci May128612784260.82835232.82453234.72404557.75092
Freja Halliday1208.411357307.72561396.23616275.12812229.42368
Fay Bostock802.68242626.96428175.71814
Anneliese Stratton-Brown490.5534046.651180.8826238.42765124.71238
Adrianna Weryk380.94640246.6314954.267845.852734.3286
Men's Results
NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Guy Henshaw6096.7549101613144391390.6120841328.5117431764.616644
Shaun Blow4709.948296117212305992.4100181353.1141521192.411821
Stephen Inskip3714.640357937.810639871.510594937.98446967.410678
Iain Cotton330021625842.452268184850883.55364756.16185
Kelvin Parker2747.932245535.57411661.87629761.78053788.99152
Miles Thomas2747.520355403.52683634.54158777.35434932.28080
Pete Christensen2685.129755626.77033449.74653751.88976856.99093
Frank Pote2619.5246874603754510.34743633.25910101610280
Andy Armstrong2616.825359680.26426779.36895574.95382582.46656
Owen Hazelby2415.821166531.55141713.71974622.679975486054
G Dale2303.922999651.26281558.863625845637509.94719
Justin Lee2170.316205416.53701369.42097660.74608723.75799
David Telford2153.524634328.53900258.32914593.16820973.611000
Ian Crawley2102.419889570.45974548.94295575.152994084321
Edward Moore1946.818419318.92886261.52318714.56994651.96221
Steve Bone1923.2183086015560462.23520510.14762349.94466
Stephen Barton1839.91734976.691156.3578981.88970725.26890
James Allen1824.2194780027.3481809.38560987.610437
Matt Taylor1748.515774259.8662556.24076548.26200384.34836
Gary Hodgson1743.7182965296152466.13249388.34130360.34765
Darren Lavender1738.418892193.120083193218551.364276757239
Martin Ahmed1671.5138971671.513897
Jonathan Grassi1666.919314392.75304479.53992300.54148494.25870
John Whitworth1644.21294428.6428001335.6105102802006
John Heath1580.21608496.2950263.42658498.85101721.87375
Charlie Williams1479.713319249.42598383.62702341.83137504.94882
Rory Johnson1392.612267867.57754156.216102211738147.91165
Stu Palmer11299231463.24304244.21930421.6299700
Richard Woods111410930156.11777221.42395254.12263482.44495
Oliver Bishop1088.812316246.83289260.524231772068404.54536
Simon Potter1046.57879228.81174343.33725452.9261621.5364
Mike Hayward96790700075.1731239.42053652.56286
Mark Nicholls935.8889300123.91388514.84775297.12730
Keith Parrish759.78051123.11192433612682925325.63573
Mark Truran717.4576400199.61316307.52575210.31873
Paul Jones608.853660079614132.91110396.93642
James Goodwyn590.7644000111.41065289.73294189.62081
Chris Wright587.459750000144.81251442.64724
Howard Garland475.5265000475.5265000
Martin Simmonds439.4424745.15150065.8584328.53148
Robert Ditcham423.84358228.42749140.9131413.429541.1
Simon Worthington411.56999411.56999
Owen Speake328.53095328.53095
Martin Down317.775831.3304134.20113.545438.70
Simon Whiten309249158.710100154.1128796.21103
Nigel Hooker301.2314200122143065.8584113.41128
Dan Steel239.3258818.631962.563380.490177.8735
Paul Needham155.993242.34750000113.6457