Distance & Climbing Challenge

Distance and Climbing Challenge

Based on the success of our Strava segment challenge, Alton CC is now running two new Strava-based challenges in 2021. These are friendly competitions open to all Alton CC members.

Each month throughout 2021, the men and women riders who have ridden the longest distance and climbed the most will be the monthly winners. Annual totals will then be used to decide four overall competition winners (women’s distance champion, men’s distance champion, women’s climbing champion and men’s climbing champion).  You can read the competition rules here.

Women's Results
NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Ruth Stratford476145433584.25734642.56231863.58362830.281218317583
Ann Laylee439243315475.75520631.658738847822102410232679.26576
Becci May227122786260.82835232.82453234.72404557.75092539.35244
Freja Halliday220620653307.72561396.23616275.12812229.42368362.73487
Gracie H1746.416612271.52704
Fay Bostock123513335626.96428175.718142423134
Anneliese Stratton-Brown614.5662046.651180.8826238.42765124.712381241280
Adrianna Weryk4885687246.6314954.267845.852734.328687862
Men's Results
NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Guy Henshaw9192.3831621613144391390.6120841328.5117431764.6166441358.8123391736.815913
Ian Ransom6973.877470
Shaun Blow6479.165807117212305992.4100181353.1141521192.4118219439391826.28120
Stephen Inskip5485.259988937.810639871.510594937.98446967.410678914.6100068569625
Iain Cotton5151.233020842.452268184850883.55364756.1618510275696824.25699
James Allen4947.5487260027.3481809.38560987.6104371605149941518.314254
Frank Pote4693.1465674603754510.34743633.259101016102801025.4110031048.210877
Pete Christensen4536.945440626.77033449.74653751.88976856.99093741.462711110.49414
Miles Thomas4023.531536403.52683634.54158777.35434932.2808054247877346394
Justin Lee3716.328264416.53701369.42097660.74608723.75799536.348731009.77186
David Telford3620.139465328.53900258.32914593.16820973.6110007477968719.66863
Owen Hazelby360633037531.55141713.71974622.6799754860544664118724.27753
Matt Williams3595.437349
Kelvin Parker3535.539513535.57411661.87629761.78053788.991525244944263.62324
Edward Moore3435.532692318.92886261.52318714.56994651.962217337001755.77272
Stephen Barton3128.72879976.691156.3578981.88970725.26890596.55393647.16057
Andy Armstrong3116.330911680.26426779.36895574.95382582.466562963271203.52281
Darren Lavender3068.833959193.120083193218551.3642767572396677653663.47414
Ian Crawley2910.426019570.45974548.94295575.15299408432131224924963638
G Dale2877.829242651.26281558.863625845637509.947193343766239.92477
John Heath2795.72639496.2950263.42658498.85101721.873756054198610.56112
John Whitworth2721.12076528.6428001335.61051028020066377821439.9
Gary Hodgson2599.129820
Steve Bone2251.2212346015560462.23520510.14762349.944663282926
Robert Ditcham1818.115980228.42749140.9131413.429541.1679.44481714.97141
Mike Hayward1373.3130790075.1731239.42053652.56286406.34009
Dominic Brown572.813669