Distance & Climbing Challenge

Distance and Climbing Challenge

Based on the success of our Strava segment challenge, Alton CC is now running two new Strava-based challenges in 2021. These are friendly competitions open to all Alton CC members.

Each month throughout 2021, the men and women riders who have ridden the longest distance and climbed the most will be the monthly winners. Annual totals will then be used to decide four overall competition winners (women’s distance champion, men’s distance champion, women’s climbing champion and men’s climbing champion).  You can read the competition rules here.

Women's Results
NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Ruth Stratford584.25734584.25734
Ann Laylee475.75520475.75520
Freja Halliday307.72561307.72561
Becci May260.82835260.82835
Adrianna Weryk246.63149246.63149
Anneliese Stratton-Brown46.651146.6511
Men's Results
NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Guy Henshaw161314439161314439
Shaun Blow117212305117212305
Stephen Inskip937.810639937.810639
Rory Johnson867.57754867.57754
Iain Cotton842.45226842.45226
Andy Armstrong680.26426680.26426
G Dale651.26281651.26281
Pete Christensen626.77033626.77033
Steve Bone60155606015560
Ian Crawley570.45974570.45974
Kelvin Parker535.57411535.57411
Owen Hazelby531.55141531.55141
Gary Hodgson52961525296152
Frank Pote46037544603754
Justin Lee416.53701416.53701
Miles Thomas403.52683403.52683
Jonathan Grassi392.75304392.75304
Chris Clarke377.13691377.13691
David Telford328.53900328.53900
Edward Moore318.92886318.92886
Charlie Williams249.42598249.42598
Oliver Bishop246.83289246.83289
Simon Potter228.81174228.81174
Robert Ditcham228.42749228.42749
Darren Lavender193.12008193.12008
Richard W156.11777156.11777
Keith Parrish123.11192123.11192
John Heath96.295096.2950
Stephen Barton76.691176.6911
Simon Whiten58.710158.7101
Martin Simmonds45.151545.1515
Martin Down31.330431.3304
John Whitworth28.642828.6428
Dan Steel18.631918.6319