Distance & Climbing Challenge

Distance and Climbing Challenge

Based on the success of running monthly challenges over the last few years, Alton CC will continue running Strava-based challenges for distance and climbing in 2022. These are friendly competitions open to all Alton CC members.

Each month throughout 2022, the men and women riders who have ridden the longest distance and climbed the most will be the monthly winners. Annual totals will then be used to decide four overall competition winners (women’s distance champion, men’s distance champion, women’s climbing champion and men’s climbing champion).  You can read the competition rules here.

Women's Results

NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Ruth Stratford5813.455532107098921000.491991192.8112621132.9114331417.313746
Freja Halliday2444.523603451.44307320.93338605.66139501.84794564.85025
Ann Laylee1515.714694697.365810000205.91722612.56391
Becci May830.76261333.8000496.962610000
Men's Results
NameYear Total
 km
Year Total
 m
Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Nigel Hicks10052.61142492111231632052.8217682077.9255521530.4190422280.524724
Guy Henshaw8799.4831741609148732039.5188101336.6138701573.1150042241.220617
Ian Ransom6858.8835891078131051180149351640.4197331611.6196611348.816155
Pete Christensen3811.233066553.32643494.43633756.678671092.29368914.79555
Shaun Blow3794.349864982.89797947.79862908.59967010839955.39399
Mathew Williams3464.733582697.97292738.47164998.99796439.74430589.84900
Owen Hazelby3289.723532305.42167481.63190968.26293916.65751617.96131
Justin Lee2999.2271016045093348.32671377.33256684.661929859889
Stephen Barton2413.97365477.541252983240474.40549.10614.90
Mike Hayward2394.819947473.24552320.732012613210502.70837.28984
Gary Hodgson2141.923284555.85480301.132724685531321.54183495.54818
James Allen1885.62720476391885.619565
Martin Ahmed1537.516968587.7589001525264.12768470.34449215.42336
Frank Pote1229.419546068530000001229.412693
Paul Jones818.5356500400.302252070107.184886.1647

You can view our 2021 results here.