Segment Challenge

Segment Challenge 2022

For 2022 Alton CC is again hosting a Segment of the Month competition, open to all Alton CC members. Each month a different Strava segment is selected. Whoever records the fastest adjusted time (male and female) over the segment is the stage winner. To enter you need to register using this form. You can read the full competition rules here. Click on the April to October links below to see each month’s segment and the results. These are regularly updated during each challenge month and at the end of the month. To find out more about Strava click here for an introductory guide.

First segment of this year’s club segment challenge. 16km Monkwood to Abbotswood.

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
  
Women
1Ruth Stratford33:44.031:58.8155
2Freja Halliday34:31.032:53.2124
3Becci May36:50.035:16.0103
4
5
MenMonkswood to Abbotswood, 16.21km, average grade -0.4%
1Shaun Blow26:44.023:19.8152
2Guy Henshaw25:58.023:45.6124
3Ian Ransom27:19.023:50.410
4James Allen24:50.024:21.985
5Robert Ditcham26:02.025:39.963
6Oliver Bishop29:35.025:57.45
7Justin Lee27:12.026:18.141
8Keith Parrish29:10.026:41.33
9Ian Austin33:06.027:20.62
10Mathew Williams27:29.027:29.01
11Charlie Williams30:44.027:32.5
12John Mansfield30:13.028:55.9
13Gary Hodgson38:35.034:23.8
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Meadstead Road Up Full, a 3.5km cat 4 climb with 3.1% average gradient

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
  
Women
1Ruth Stratford10:26.009:53.5155
2Freja Halliday11:27.010:54.5124
3Becci May12:22.011:50.5103
4
5
MenMedstead Road Up Full, 3.53km, average grade 3.1%
1James Allen07:22.007:13.7155
2Robert Ditcham07:24.007:17.7124
3Ian Ransom08:35.007:29.4102
4Shaun Blow08:37.007:31.28
5Justin Lee07:54.007:38.363
6Guy Henshaw08:36.007:52.151
7Charlie Williams09:51.008:49.64
8Keith Parrish09:54.009:03.53
9Mathew Williams09:14.009:14.02
10Ian Austin12:55.010:40.21
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

June’s segment is ‘Preston Candover to The Woolpack’, 5.24 km starting in Preston Candover and ending at The Woolpack pub in Totford. KOM is 6:18, QOM is 7:03. “Rolling” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
  
Women
1Freja Halliday10:07.009:38.3155
2Ruth Stratford10:30.009:57.3124
3
4
5
MenPreston Candover to The Woolpack, 5.24km, average grade -0.4%
1James Allen06:31.006:23.6155
2Robert Ditcham06:39.006:33.4124
3Shaun Blow07:32.006:34.5102
4Guy Henshaw07:18.006:40.883
5Ian Ransom07:51.006:51.06
6Ian Austin08:45.007:13.75
7Mathew Williams07:34.007:34.041
8Charlie Williams09:26.008:27.23
9John Whitworth09:32.008:38.02
10Rob Smith10:15.008:42.31
11Gary Hodgson10:02.008:56.7
12John Heath15:05.012:31.8
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

July’s segment is ‘Medstead Climb’, 1.71 km starting on Bighton Road and ending at the hilltop junction in Medstead. KOM is 3:11, QOM is 3:56. Medstead Climb, a 1.71km “Rolling” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
  
Women
1Ruth Stratford05:25.005:08.1155
2Freja Halliday06:36.006:17.3124
3
4
5
MenMedstead climb, 1.71km, average grade 3.8%
1Robert Ditcham03:20.003:17.2155
2James Allen03:26.003:22.1124
3Ian Ransom04:00.003:29.4102
4Justin Lee03:51.003:43.483
5Guy Henshaw04:07.003:46.06
6Shaun Blow04:30.003:55.65
7Demetrius Onoufriou04:04.003:59.441
8Charlie Williams04:45.004:15.43
9Rob Smith05:23.004:34.32
10Keith Parrish05:09.004:42.71
11Mathew Williams04:45.004:45.0
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Herriard circuit, a 16.11km rolling loop starting and ending near the Fur and Feathers, Southrope,
“Rolling” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
   
Women
1Ruth Stratford38:36.036:35.6155
2
3
4
MenHerriard Circuit, 16.11km
1Shaun Blow29:32.025:46.4153
2Ian Ransom29:34.025:48.2122
3Guy Henshaw28:32.026:06.5104
4James Allen26:38.026:07.885
5Charlie Williams32:48.029:23.661
6Rob Smith35:00.029:43.65
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

October’s segment is Bentley Hill Bentley Hill, 2.46km.

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
  
Women
1
2
3
4
MenBentley Hill, 2.46km
1Rob Smith07:16.006:10.3
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Women's Overall Results
 NameTotal
GC
 
QOM
April
GC
 
QOM
May
GC
 
QOM
June
GC
 
QOM
July
GC
 
QOM
September
GC
 
QOM
October
GC
 
QOM
1Ruth Stratford7224155155124155155
2Freja Halliday5117124124155124
3Becci May20610310300
4
5
Men's Overall Results
 NameTotal
GC
 
KOM
April
GC
 
KOM
May
GC
 
KOM
June
GC
 
KOM
July
GC
 
KOM
September
GC
 
KOM
October
GC
 
KOM
1James Allen58248515515512485
2Shaun Blow53715281025153
3Ian Ransom486101026102122
4Robert Ditcham451663124124155
5Guy Henshaw411212451836104
6Justin Lee1874163083
7Charlie Williams16143361
8Ian Austin8215
9Rob Smith8125
10Mathew Williams711241
11Keith Parrish73301
12Oliver Bishop550
13Demetrius Onoufriou4141
14John Whitworth22
15John Mansfield0
16Gary Hodgson0
17John Heath0
18
19