Segment Challenge 2020

Segment Challenge

In 2020 Alton CC again hosted its Segment of the Month competition, open to all Alton CC members. Each month a different Strava segment is selected. Whoever records the fastest adjusted time (male and female) over the segment is the stage winner. To enter you need to register using this form. You can read the full competition rules here. Click on the April to October links below to see each month’s results. These are regularly updated during each challenge month and at the end of the month. To find out more about Strava click here for an introductory guide.

A31 to Old Odiham Road – a 7.65km “Rolling” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
Men
1Jonathan Grassi13:26.012:11.3152
2Shaun Blow15:04.012:54.612
3Matt Taylor12:59.012:59.0105
4Nigel Hicks15:31.013:02.38
5Guy Henshaw14:23.013:03.06
6James Allen13:19.013:09.654
7Simon Potter13:23.013:23.043
8Robert Ditcham13:39.013:34.231
9Richard Woods15:44.013:44.62
10Mike Hayward16:18.013:47.21
11Pete Christensen14:03.014:03.0
12Justin Lee14:52.014:25.8
13Charlie Williams16:21.014:27.9
14Keith Parrish16:08.014:38.3
15Oliver Bishop16:59.014:38.8
16Iain Cotton15:09.014:47.6
17John Heath18:28.014:54.9
18G Dale17:55.015:45.0
19Gary Hodgson18:36.016:21.1
20Frank Pote19:08.016:42.8
21Martin Down20:41.017:36.5
Women
1Ruth Stratford18:05.017:07.9154
2Adrianna Weryk17:32.017:32.0125
3Freja Halliday18:34.017:41.9103
4Annie Laylee20:41.018:11.082
5Becci May20:50.019:58.861

Take a Gander at the Milburys – a 7.4km “Rolling” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
MenName
1Jonathan Grassi13:16.012:02.2153
2Guy Henshaw13:48.012:31.212
3James Allen12:57.012:47.8104
4Nigel Hicks15:14.012:48.08
5Shaun Blow15:03.012:53.76
6Matt Taylor12:54.012:54.055
7Robert Ditcham13:21.013:16.342
8Mike Hayward15:55.013:27.73
9Simon Potter13:35.013:35.021
10Keith Parrish15:43.014:15.61
11Pete Christensen14:24.014:24.0
12Richard Woods16:30.014:24.7
13Charlie Williams16:45.014:49.1
14Oliver Bishop18:01.015:32.2
15Martin Simmonds18:38.017:13.5
16Gary Hodgson19:40.017:17.3
17
18
19
20
WomenName
1Annie Laylee19:48.017:24.4153
2Ruth Stratford18:59.017:59.1124
3Adrianna Weryk18:43.018:43.0105
4Freja Halliday20:03.019:06.782
5Becci May23:52.022:53.361

Woodmancott-Totton loop – a 13.1km “Rolling” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
MenName
1Jonathan Grassi22:22.020:17.6151
2Nigel Hicks24:26.020:31.812
3Shaun Blow24:19.020:50.110
4James Allen21:21.021:05.984
5Simon Potter21:16.021:16.065
6Guy Henshaw23:28.021:17.55
7Robert Ditcham21:45.021:37.343
8Pete Christensen21:58.021:58.032
9Charlie Williams25:56.022:56.62
10Richard Woods26:24.023:03.61
11Keith Parrish25:29.023:07.3
12Gary Hodgson29:36.026:01.3
13G Dale33:51.029:45.5
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
WomenName
1Ruth Stratford29:35.028:01.7155
2Adrianna Weryk28:53.028:53.0124
3Annie Laylee33:39.029:34.9103
4
5

Odiham: Long Lane to Well, a 4.76km Flat / TT stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
MenName
1Nigel Hicks08:21.007:01.015
2Jonathan Grassi07:44.007:01.0122
3Pete Christensen07:08.007:08.0105
4Robert Ditcham07:17.007:14.484
5Guy Henshaw08:00.007:15.56
6Shaun Blow08:35.007:21.35
7James Allen07:41.007:35.643
8Matt Taylor07:50.007:50.031
9Oliver Bishop09:11.007:55.22
10Frank Pote09:34.008:21.41
11Charlie Williams09:45.008:37.6
12Justin Lee09:02.008:46.1
13Keith Parrish10:10.009:13.4
14Gary Hodgson10:52.009:33.2
15Steve Bone10:57.010:07.3
16G Dale12:19.010:49.7
17
18
19
20
WomenName
1Freja Halliday10:05.009:36.7154
2Adrianna Weryk09:41.009:41.0125
3Annie Laylee12:18.010:48.8103
4
5

A33 to Axford – a 4.97km “Rolling” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
MenName
1Jonathan Grassi07:00.006:21.1154
2Shaun Blow07:33.006:28.112
3James Allen06:50.006:45.2105
4Guy Henshaw07:32.006:50.181
5Simon Potter07:09.007:09.063
6Pete Christensen07:14.007:14.052
7Charlie Williams09:30.008:24.34
8G Dale10:21.009:05.93
9Steve Bone10:02.009:16.52
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
WomenName
1Adrianna Weryk08:35.008:35.0155
2Annie Laylee09:50.008:38.7123
3Freja Halliday09:41.009:13.8104
4Ruth Stratford10:26.009:53.182
5

Brockham Hill – a 1.87km “Hill” stage

 Name Actual
Time
Adjusted
Time
GC
Points
KOM
Points
MenName
1Jonathan Grassi05:15.004:45.8154
2Stephen Barton05:26.004:59.5103
3Simon Potter05:00.005:00.0125
4Shaun Blow06:16.005:22.28
5Guy Henshaw05:59.005:25.76
6Oliver Bishop06:26.005:32.95
7Nigel Hicks06:42.005:37.84
8James Allen05:58.005:53.831
9Pete Christensen05:56.005:56.022
10Charlie Williams07:04.006:15.11
11Gary Hodgson09:46.008:35.2
12G Dale09:48.008:36.9
13Steve Bone10:17.009:30.4
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
WomenName
1Adrianna Weryk07:36.007:36.0155
2Annie Laylee08:46.007:42.4123
3Ruth Stratford08:20.007:53.7104
4Becci May09:38.009:14.382
5

Women's Overall Results
 NameTotal
GC
 
KOM
April
GC
 
KOM
May
GC
 
KOM
June
GC
 
KOM
July
GC
 
KOM
September
GC
 
KOM
October
GC
 
KOM
1Adrianna Weryk7630125105125125155155
2Annie Laylee671782153103103123123
3Ruth Stratford601815412415482104
4Freja Halliday431310382154104
5Becci May204616182
Men's Overall Results
 NameTotal
GC
 
KOM
April
GC
 
KOM
May
GC
 
KOM
June
GC
 
KOM
July
GC
 
KOM
September
GC
 
KOM
October
GC
 
KOM
1Jonathan Grassi8716152153151122154154
2Shaun Blow53126105128
3Nigel Hicks478812154
4Guy Henshaw43161256816
5James Allen402154104844310531
6Simon Potter301743216563125
7Pete Christensen2011321055222
8Robert Ditcham191031424384
9Matt Taylor18111055531
10Stephen Barton103103
11Charlie Williams7241
12Oliver Bishop725
13Mike Hayward413
14Richard Woods321
15G Dale33
16Steve Bone22
17Keith Parrish11
18Frank Pote11
19Justin Lee
20Iain Cotton
21John Heath
22Gary Hodgson
23Martin Down